Home
 

THE VELVET HAMMER CUSTOMER PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

We are committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information provided by its customers.

Our Privacy Policy is modeled after the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and is compliant with federal and provincial privacy laws including the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

Any time you do business with us, or with anyone acting as an agent on our behalf, you are protected by the rights and safeguards contained in our Privacy Policy.
We do NOT collect or store any credit card information through its website. All credit card transactions are provided by a secure transactions users are protected by its policies.
Personal information is collected by us only when you specifically and knowingly choose to provide it such as when you subscribe to newsletter, enter a promotion or choose to receive information, products or services from us. We may also receive personal information from our business partners and other third parties provided that such third parties confirm to us that they have obtained your consent to the disclosure of your personal information.

Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number and electronic address, is not considered personal information.

We collect and use your personal information primarily for the purpose of providing you with the products and services you have requested from us.
Your personal information is used to communicate with you about your account and to provide you with information related to other publications and services.
We may also contact you from time to time to conduct market research and surveys in an effort to continually improve our product and service offerings.
Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

USE OF COOKIES
We do NOT collect any "Anonymous or 'non-personal' information gathered by us through our website or cookies or such.

ACCURACY
We will try to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, please inform us to whom you provided your information of any change of name, address or other information. In the event you have questions about the accuracy of factual information we have collected about you, you will have access to that information in order to verify and update it. If we have disclosed inaccurate information about you to a third party, we will be pleased to contact the third party in order to correct the information.

ACCESS
If you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by us, or if you simply want to know whether we have any of your personal information on file, you may contact your local Privacy Compliance Officer. Except in limited circumstances, as specifically provided by applicable privacy legislation, we can tell you whether they hold personal information about you. They can tell you the source of the information, allow you access to your personal information and find an account of the use that has been made or is being made of the information and the third parties to which it has been disclosed.
We will only refuse access to information about you in those circumstances permitted or required by applicable privacy legislation. If we refuse access to you, it will provide you with the reasons for its refusal upon request. Exceptions may include information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. We will respond to your requests for access in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS
If you have any questions or concerns about the personal information about you held by us or about the compliance by us with our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer.
If you are not satisfied with the response from your local Privacy Compliance Officer after making a complaint, you may have recourse to additional remedies under applicable privacy legislation. For further information, please contact the federal Privacy Commissioner or your provincial Privacy Commissioner, as applicable. Contact information is available on our website or by contacting any one of our senior staff.

Access to Personal Information
We will afford you a reasonable opportunity to review the personal information in your file, if you so request by calling.

 

 
 
Other Resources I Privacy I Contact Us

contact@thevelvethammer.com
Copyright © 2015, All Rights Reserved.